Accident Summary Nr: 202475273 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307189027 | 09/09/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Carpet Pad Recycling |
Abstract: At about 7:45 a.m. on August 20, 2008, Employee #1 was putting back the carpet pad material that came out of the door of the compacting machine, at a carpet pad recycling facility. When the press was in the downward motion, Employee#1's arm was caught and fractured. In addition, his right elbow was dislocated. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307189027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |