Accident Summary Nr: 202475273 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202475273 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 08/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718902709/09/20085093423930Carpet Pad Recycling

Abstract: At about 7:45 a.m. on August 20, 2008, Employee #1 was putting back the carpet pad material that came out of the door of the compacting machine, at a carpet pad recycling facility. When the press was in the downward motion, Employee#1's arm was caught and fractured. In addition, his right elbow was dislocated. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DISLOCATED, ARM, ELBOW, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307189027 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction