Accident Summary Nr: 202475232 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Operating Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307188904 | 07/24/2008 | 2022 | 311513 | Los Altos Food Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on June 6, 2008, Employee #1, a production worker, was beginning production operations of his cheese equipment in the cheese room. The equipment had no operations manual, no model number, no serial number, and the manufacturer was unknown as it was purchased used at auction. Employee #1 attempted to close the door to the Oaxaca cheese vat by turning a button on the side of the machine. Normally, the door closed slowly by hydraulic pressure. However, it became stuck in an open position. Employee #1 thought the door mechanism had lost pressure and attempted to nudge or tap the 13.5-in. oval door to close, and it closed suddenly on his right middle fingertip. Employee #1 sustained a fingertip amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307188904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |