Accident Summary Nr: 202475224 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Die Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307189340 | 10/17/2008 | 3564 | 333411 | Vortox Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 pm on October 14, 2008, Employee #1 was a die setter at Vortox Company for one year. He had been performing his current tasks as a die setter for six weeks prior to the accident. Vortox Company is engaged in the manufacture of truck air cleaner housings. Employee #1 sustained a serious hand injury. He reached into the zone of danger, represented by the crush hazard between the back of the upper die and the press ram on the Benchmaster 45 HADT 600 mechanical (partial revolution clutch) power press at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was removing a die adapter from the back of a Danly die set (Model Number1007-C5) with the Benchmaster press switched into "Bar" mode (brake applied and clutch released with the motor off) at the time of the accident. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his middle and index finger, when the brake release/clutch engagement switch failed in the closed position with the press motor turned off while the press flywheel was in motion. He underwent two surgeries totaling twelve (12) hours for his hand injuries. The employer failed to conduct regular and periodic inspections of their power press. Employee #1 was not instructed to use safety blocks or other work practices to prevent employee injury. An accident related serious citation (T8 4197(a)) was issued as the result of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307189340 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |