Accident Summary Nr: 202475208 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307188268 | 06/12/2008 | 2671 | 322221 | Parks 411 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:17 p.m. on May 19, 2008, Employee #1, a service technician with a motorcycle consignment dealer, was cutting 1-in.-square metal tubing with a horizontal metal band saw (Model Number RF 1319 DR, Serial Number 90189, unknown Taiwanese manufacturer). As he was completing a cut on the saw, he reached down to grab the tubing. Employee #1's left thumb contacted the still-running blade. He was hospitalized for an amputation. During the investigation, Employee #1 indicated the saw's guard was in place and blamed fatigue for his accident. He was experienced and had received safety training and safety orientation from his employers. Mechanical factors were ruled out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307188268 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |