Accident Summary Nr: 202475182 - Employee Is Struck in Hand by Wood Cabinet, Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307189241 | 10/03/2008 | 2434 | 337110 | Decore-Ative Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a wood cabinet manufacturer. He was attempting to catch a cabinet door being ejected from the 14-in. long tray of the Whitney S-970 planer. The cabinet door struck him in the hand, and his left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Cal/OSHA determined that the incident was caused by the employer's failure to ensure that machines or equipment were located and guarded so that the product did not endanger employees. As a result, an accident related serious citation T8 CCR 3273(i) was issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307189241 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |