Accident Summary Nr: 202475141 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Asphalt Material Being Unloaded

Accident Summary Nr: 202475141 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718799704/29/20084212484220C & C Transportation

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on April 17, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was carrying hot asphalt material which burned his right forearm as he was picking up and unloading excess asphalt material at a refinery. The employer transports asphalt product from refineries and delivers product within a 500 mile radius. It is used for road mix, roofing material, and blended into other products. The truck had been found to be overloaded by 140 pounds, and was ordered to be off-loaded prior to leaving the refinery per DOT regulations. Employee #1 turned the valves, waited what he felt was an "appropriate time," turned the valves again, and hot product went onto his right forearm, causing second and third degree burns. Training and personal protective equipment had been provided for this employee of approximately 10 months. Per company rules, Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and a face shield. He did not wear his long sleeved shirt and his safety jacket. He did not perform a safety check before disconnecting the hose. He did not use the safety shower which was nearby, but instead walked to the scale house which was about a five minute walk away to get assistance.

Keywords: BURN, FOREARM, OVERLOADED, HOT ASPHALT, VALVE, REFINERY, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307187997 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy