Accident Summary Nr: 202475125 - Employee Receives Injuries When Scissor Lift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202475125 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 05/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718861507/17/20087353238990Crainco, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 22, 2008, Employee #1 was performing a function test on a scissor lift, while standing on it. He raised the platform to its maximum height of 33 ft. The surface underneath the scissor lift was uneven being that it was partially dirt and partially cement. The wheels of the lift were located on this uneven surface. As the lift was elevated, the platform became unstable and tipped over. Employee #1 fell with the platform and was subsequently thrown from the platform. He suffered fractures in both of his ankles and his lower spine. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for approximately one week for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, SPINE, FALL, WORK PLATFORM, ANKLE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307188615 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported