Accident Summary Nr: 202475109 - Employee Suffers Asphyxiation During Cleaning Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307188847 | 08/14/2008 | 3086 | 326140 | Urethane Products Corp |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was removing and cleaning a floor using methylene chloride. During the operation, Employee #1 began experiencing symptoms of asphyxiation. He was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his symptoms. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing any respiratory protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307188847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |