Accident Summary Nr: 202475083 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Metal Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307188409 | 06/20/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Sunwest Electric Inc |
Abstract: On June 8, 2008, Employee #1, who had been employed as an electrician apprentice for approximately one year for a company involved in high voltage commercial tenant improvement projects, was working on the mezzanine level of a worksite, with Employee #2. Employee #1 dropped some washers on the ground. To lower himself to the ground and retrieve the washers, Employee #1 placed his hand on a 4 ft by 8 ft metal plate that weighed approximately 1,000 pounds. The plate, which was leaning against a rail in front of the control room, was used to protect the control room from forklift traffic and from lead blocks that are normally stacked in front of the plate. The lead blocks also acted as a restraint for the metal plate, which was not secured in place. At the time of the accident, there were no lead blocks in front of the plate, because production was shut down. When Employee #1 placed his hand on the plate, it fell on his right leg, causing a fracture to his right femur. Employee #2 did not directly witness the accident. Employee #1's supervisor was on site, but not in the area at the time of the accident. The employer reported the accident on June 8, 2008. It was concluded that the employer did not ensure that the plate was stacked in a manner to prevent it from tipping or falling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307188409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |