Accident Summary Nr: 202475075 - Employee Fractures Foot and Amputates Toe in Forklift Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 202475075 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718827606/13/20085099423990Aero Inventory Usa Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:21 p.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working for Aero Inventory (USA) Inc., at their warehouse in Santa Fe Springs, CA. Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift industrial truck. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 took it upon himself to operate the forklift, because there were no trained operators to unload some materials delivered by one of their suppliers, Baxglobal. Employee #1 had just finished unloading four pallets of materials and was going in reverse to park the forklift, when he oversteered and crashed into the vertical supports of some storage racks. Employee #1 crashed into the storage racks' vertical supports, and in the process his left foot was crushed between the forklift body and the storage racks. Employee #1 sustained a fractured bone in his left foot, and he amputated the big toe on his left foot. Employee #1 was taken to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital, where he was treated and released after 29 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, LOST CONTROL, UNTRAINED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307188276 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported