Accident Summary Nr: 202475075 - Employee Fractures Foot and Amputates Toe in Forklift Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307188276 | 06/13/2008 | 5099 | 423990 | Aero Inventory Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:21 p.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working for Aero Inventory (USA) Inc., at their warehouse in Santa Fe Springs, CA. Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift industrial truck. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 took it upon himself to operate the forklift, because there were no trained operators to unload some materials delivered by one of their suppliers, Baxglobal. Employee #1 had just finished unloading four pallets of materials and was going in reverse to park the forklift, when he oversteered and crashed into the vertical supports of some storage racks. Employee #1 crashed into the storage racks' vertical supports, and in the process his left foot was crushed between the forklift body and the storage racks. Employee #1 sustained a fractured bone in his left foot, and he amputated the big toe on his left foot. Employee #1 was taken to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital, where he was treated and released after 29 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307188276 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |