Accident Summary Nr: 202475000 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Metal Pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 202475000 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718784904/24/20085051425120State Pipe And Supply

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. , on April 3, 2008, Employee #1, a 41-year-old male yard supervisor assisted in unloading a pipe out of a rail car. His lower left leg was caught between bundles of pipe stock placed near the railcar being unloaded and a rail flat car. The accident occurred during the first shift as the pipe was being unloaded from a railcar. Per company policy, Employee #1 worked with two other employees. Employee #1's job was to set the brake on the railcar; Employee #3 was the spotter, and Employee #2 was the forklift driver and the railcar positioner and pusher (using the forklift to hold the railcars in position). The usual procedure was : Employee #2 pushes the railcars with the forklift; Employee #3 watched and relayed the signal of Employee #1, who set the brake on the railcar. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 signaled Employee #3 and disappeared from view. Employee #3 signalled Employee #2, who released the forks of the forklift holding the railcars. Employee #2 realized when he moved his forklift back, that the railcars came "with him", meaning that that the brakes had not been applied. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries. The front of his leg was struck by the rungs of the ladder he was attempting to climb and the back of his leg was struck by stacked bundles of pipe that were placed on the ground, behind and close to the rail flatcar. This resulted in an open fracture of his left leg. Several factors contributed to the accident: 1) No written procedures and safety training on railcar positioning and unloading of railcars was done prior to the accident. 2) The railcars were not chocked or otherwise prevented from moving. 3) Pipe bundles were permitted to remain on the ground adjacent to a track at a distance less than 8 feet 6 inches from the center line of track. %09

Keywords: CHOCK, FRACTURE, RAIL, FLATBED RAIL CAR, RAILROAD CAR, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307187849 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported