Accident Summary Nr: 202474987 - Employee Is Injured in Jump from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187708 | 03/28/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Baron Services Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:19 a.m. on March 28, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of windows in a lobby of a two story building. He was using a 28 ft extension ladder and was approximately 14 to 16 ft high. He felt that the ladder was closing and jumped, landing on his side on the cement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unknown injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307187708 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |