Accident Summary Nr: 202474938 - Employee's Thumb Is Fractured and Burned in Stamping Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307188359 | 06/24/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Paco Plastics & Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 16, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator and trimmer, was operating Aamstamp Series 2000, hot foil stamping machine. She was feeding plastic labels into the machine when her right thumb slipped on the work piece and entered the point of operation. She suffered a fractured right thumb and third degree burns, when the pneumatic stamping die closed on her thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307188359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |