Accident Summary Nr: 202474920 - Employee Has Heart Attack While Operating Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307188227 | 06/04/2008 | 4959 | 562998 | Usa Waste Of California Inc Dba Nu-Way Arrow Land |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on May 29, 2008, Employee #1, who had been employed at a landfill for concrete and dirt since February of 2006, had a heart attack while operating a compactor/bulldozer. Employee #1 was transported to Arcadia Methodist Hospital and was hospitalized for treatment of his condition, until May 31, 2008. Employee #1 had been trained in the hazards associated with heat illness at the work place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307188227 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |