Accident Summary Nr: 202474912 - Employee Falls from Tire Storage Rack and Fractures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202474912 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 07/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718876307/29/20085014423130Kings Tire And Wheel Inc Dba Kings Discount Tire &

Abstract: At 4:16 p.m. on July 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a warehouse worker and forklift operator employed by King's Tire and Wheel, located El Monte, California. Employee #1 had been employed by King's Tire and Wheel for the past one and a half years, and had been performing his current tasks as warehouse worker and forklift operator for the duration of his employment. King's Tire and Wheel is an automobile tire distribution company. Employee #1 used a Raymond order picker, Model EASi-OPC30TT, to access the tire storage racks at a twelve (12) foot elevation. Employee #1 was using the rack as a work platform, without any fall protection. Employee #1 fell twelve feet from the storage rack onto a concrete floor as he was attempting to return to the order picker platform. Employee #1 sustained multiple spinal fractures, broken ribs, and a partially collapsed lung in the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SPINE, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307188763 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported