Accident Summary Nr: 202474904 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202474904 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 04/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718820106/03/20084813517110Verizon Communications

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 15, 2008, Employee #1 was performing her duties as an equipment maintainer at Verizon Communications in Walnut, California. Employee #1 was employed with Verizon Communications for approximately thirty years. Employee #1 had been performing her current tasks for three and a half years. Verizon Communication provides telecommunication services. Employee #1 was at an eight foot elevation while climbing a twelve foot wooden track-mounted ladder and was attempting to release the brake on the ladder using a rope. Employee #1 pulled on the ladder track brake release rope with her left hand and the rope became disconnected from the ladder. Employee #1 was holding the ladder with her right hand, but she became startled and released her hand from the ladder to cover her face. Employee #1 then fell approximately eight feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a spinal fracture in the accident and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SPINE, LADDER, BACK, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307188201 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported