Accident Summary Nr: 202474904 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307188201 | 06/03/2008 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon Communications |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 15, 2008, Employee #1 was performing her duties as an equipment maintainer at Verizon Communications in Walnut, California. Employee #1 was employed with Verizon Communications for approximately thirty years. Employee #1 had been performing her current tasks for three and a half years. Verizon Communication provides telecommunication services. Employee #1 was at an eight foot elevation while climbing a twelve foot wooden track-mounted ladder and was attempting to release the brake on the ladder using a rope. Employee #1 pulled on the ladder track brake release rope with her left hand and the rope became disconnected from the ladder. Employee #1 was holding the ladder with her right hand, but she became startled and released her hand from the ladder to cover her face. Employee #1 then fell approximately eight feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a spinal fracture in the accident and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307188201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |