Accident Summary Nr: 202474896 - Roofer Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202474896 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718750003/05/20081761238160Eberhard

Abstract: Around 3:30 p.m. on March 4, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman roofer working for Eberhard, was with a crew of six employees, including himself, doing reroofing work on the roof of a single story building, the Huntley Book Store, located at Claremont College in Claremont, California, when he fell about 26 feet down from the perimeter of roof. Employee #1 sustained fractures. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for about one month due to fractures to his legs, neck and spine. Employee #1 was interviewed at a later date and stated that he was not provided and wearing any fall protection at the time of the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307187500 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof