Accident Summary Nr: 202474847 - Employee Dies from Heart Disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307188557 | 07/14/2008 | 2899 | 325998 | Hill Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 14, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, worked for a chemical company engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of industrial chemicals including aqua ammonia, anhydrous ammonia and chlorine gas. He was moving a tanker truck at the production facility. One compartment of the tanker truck had just been loaded with 300 gallons of 30-aqua ammonia. He exited his air conditioned truck cab to speak to a coworker near his truck. He then reentered the cab of his truck and complained of shortness of breath and chest pains. He collapsed and was transported to a hospital and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307188557 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |