Accident Summary Nr: 202474839 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202474839 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718725201/29/20089229922190The City Of Pomona

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on January 23, 2008, inspector, Pomona City, CA, climbed to sub-roof to test gas line. He stepped across twelfth or thirteenth rung of portable 20 ft extension ladder to sub-roof. He fell to cement floor about 13.5 feet. Sub-roof/perimeter had no guardrails or grab bars. This employee was hospitalized with fractures to left elbow/forearm and vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, GUARDRAIL, SPINE, FOREARM, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307187252 Hospitalized injury Fracture Inspectors, testers and graders