Accident Summary Nr: 202474839 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187252 | 01/29/2008 | 9229 | 922190 | The City Of Pomona |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on January 23, 2008, inspector, Pomona City, CA, climbed to sub-roof to test gas line. He stepped across twelfth or thirteenth rung of portable 20 ft extension ladder to sub-roof. He fell to cement floor about 13.5 feet. Sub-roof/perimeter had no guardrails or grab bars. This employee was hospitalized with fractures to left elbow/forearm and vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307187252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |