Accident Summary Nr: 202474821 - Employee suffers cerebral blood clot in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187203 | 01/22/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | C.B.E. Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on January 10, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker, of C.B.E Roofing Company, were repairing roof leaks at a single-family home in Whittier, CA. They climbed an extension ladder to the roof, and completed some roof cleaning and repair work. After the repairs, Employee #1 was descending the ladder when it slipped out. He fell approximately 8 ft 4 in. with the ladder, and suffered a head injury. The company owner initially drove him home. His wife took him to the hospital the next day, where he was found to have a cerebral blood clot that required brain surgery. The ladder in use was not tied or otherwise secured to prevent it from slipping.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307187203 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |