Accident Summary Nr: 202474789 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202474789 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 02/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718774004/03/20085411445110Cardenas Market

Abstract: On February 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working in the meat cutting department at Cardenas Market. He was cutting approximately 1-in. thick pork chops on a Butcher Boy Band Saw, Model Number B-16, Serial Number 6-8021. He was not using a pusher plate. Employee #1 manually pushed the frozen meat against the gauge plate and the gauge plate moved. Employee #1 was injured when his hand contacted the blade, causing the amputation of his right index finger. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, SAW, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307187740 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators