Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 202474763 - Employee Injures Hand When Grinder Disk Shatters During Use
Accident: 202474763 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/29/2007
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
307187328 | 02/05/2008 | 1799 | R & L Iron Works |
At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 29, 2007, Employee #1, of R & L Iron Works, was operating a Makita 9557NB handheld disk grinder in the metal fabrication shop. Approximately two minutes into cutting an angle iron, the disk became caught on a corner and broke into multiple pieces. Employee #1 sustained permanent disfiguring lacerations to his left hand and complete destruction of his thumb metacarpal. He was transported to Beverly Hospital, where he was treated for three days. Apparently, Employee #1 used a large, worn down disk normally used for cutting and not designed for the Makita 9557NB.
Keywords:
grinder, portable power tool, iron worker, rotating knife, work rules, construction, thumb, laceration, hand
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
307187328 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |