Accident Summary Nr: 202474748 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Railroad Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307188003 | 05/07/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | A-Ceco |
Abstract: On May 7, 2008, Employee #1 was performing highway maintenance or pavement repair on a road across railroad tracks when he was struck by an AMTRAK train. No citations were issued since there was no jurisdiction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307188003 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |