Accident Summary Nr: 202474714 - Employee Loses Eye When Struck By Or Impaled On Rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307187013 | 01/08/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | H & H Construction Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 14, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer with H & H Construction Services, Inc., was at a single-family residential construction site in West Covina, CA, cutting some horizontal rebars at grade level. He was using hand pliers when an approximately 8 ft long by 3/4 in. in diameter rebar struck him in the right eye or his eye otherwise became impaled on it. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to County USC Medical Center for treatment. He was hospitalized for four days, but they were unable to save his eye. The 14 in. long hand plier, model 350, that Employee #1 was using was inspected at the site and found to be working properly.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307187013 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |