Accident Summary Nr: 202474672 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Truck Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186700 | 11/16/2007 | 7363 | 561320 | Essi Payroll & Staffing Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing an 18-wheel, 48-ft freight truck-trailer, in the dock yard at Dock Number 34. Employee #1 was driving the truck at slow speed, approximately 5 miles-per hour, and did not make any sharp turns. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his right hand, right leg, a few ribs and lower back when the freight truck flipped on one side during backing operation in the dock yard. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307186700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |