Accident Summary Nr: 202474649 - Employee Amputates Finger in Wire Drawing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186619 | 11/08/2007 | 3315 | 331222 | Davis Wire Corporation |
Abstract: On November 6, 2007, an employee was adjusting a loose metal wire moving on a block inside a wire drawing machine when his left finger was pinched between wire and block resulting in a partial amputation. He was doing this task with his left hand without the use of any extension tool and machine was running at accident time. The employee suffered a partial amputation to his left middle finger, when his finger was pinched between a metal wire and moving block of a wire drawing machine. The employee was treated in an industrial clinic and released same day after about 8 hours of medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307186619 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |