Accident Summary Nr: 202474631 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187641 | 03/21/2008 | 2096 | 311919 | Gruma Corp., Dba Mission Foods |
Abstract: On February 24, 2008, Employee #1 was working on the sheeter head, Techno-Maiz, Model Number S-HHDT/750 and Serial Number E01062236, located in the corn department. The sheeter head had in-running rolls that flatten the dough in order to form tortillas, which were cut and then transported by a mesh conveyor. There was a build-up of excess dough in the area between the in-running rolls and the mesh conveyor. Employee #1 used a 44-in. long extension tool and inserted it into an opening, approximately 2.5-in. by 2-in., to remove the excess build-up of dough. The extension tool was pulled in by the in-running rollers, and he released the extension tool but his right hand ring finger tip was caught between the extension tool and the opening in the machine. His right ring finger tip was amputated without bone loss. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307187641 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |