Accident Summary Nr: 202474623 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening and Lacerates Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186825 | 12/04/2007 | 5113 | 424130 | Montebello Container Corp |
Abstract: On November 24, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was working from the roof of the building removing a vent fan and lowering it 20 ft to the ground. The roof vent fan opening was approximately 59-in. by 51-in., and there was a wooden 2-in. by 4-in. board running across the vent fan opening. Employee #1 stepped on to the wooden 2-in. by 4-in. board with one foot as he lowered the fan to the ground with the use of a rope. The 2-in. by 4-in. board broke causing Employee #1 to fall and hit his head on the corrugating machine, and ultimately landing on to the concrete ground. The opening in the roof was not guarded, nor was Employee #1 using any fall protection. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his head and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307186825 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |