Accident Summary Nr: 202474599 - Employee injured when struck by broken grinder disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186973 | 01/03/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Ja Hill Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a site where 34 townhomes were under construction in West Covina, CA. He was using a hand-held grinder to cut some projecting metal bars and screws from the cement floor in front of Unit #12 when the disc broke and a piece of it struck his right forearm. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration, for which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery. The disc grinder was not available for inspection and the job superintendent stated that he was not sure to whom the grinder belonged. Subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 was using a disc grinder instead of a standard metal cutting tool for removing the projecting metal bars. Labor Finders, a temporary employment agency, had placed Employee #1 with the JA Hill Corporation two days before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307186973 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |