Accident Summary Nr: 202474540 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187393 | 02/08/2008 | 3325 | 331513 | Gregg Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 a.m. on October 15, 2007, an employee, a grinder operator with four years of work experience at a ferrous foundry, sustained two finger amputations on his left hand when he was removing casting defects or irregularities using a pedestal grinder, Baldor Grinder Buffer Model Number 1411W, Serial Number PO2110017069. The distance between the grinding wheel and the tool rest was greater than the maximum opening, 0.125 inch distance. The employee's fingers were amputated, when his gloved hand was pulled into the grinding wheel. He sustained amputations of his left ring finger and pinkie finger. Surgeons were able to reattach the ring finger, but the pinkie was too damaged and could not be reattached. He was assisted by a coworker and the safety officer after his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307187393 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |