Accident Summary Nr: 202474532 - Employee Amputates Finger in Shear Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186999 | 01/04/2008 | 3449 | 332312 | Bonneville Steel Inc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2007, an employee was operating a forklift, when he saw that a coworker was on the Shear Line, trying to secure the guard covering the point of operation in the open position. The coworker was attempting to the tie the guard back, so that he could remove a piece of Teflon that was near the bottom of the shear. The machine was locked out at this time. The employee attempted to assist the coworker by holding the guard up and restraining it with his right hand. The coworker did not ask the employee for assistance. The employee could not maintain an adequate grip on the guard, because a computer terminal was in his way. The employee could not hold the guard up and it came down on his right hand, resulting in an amputation of the right ring finger The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307186999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |