Accident Summary Nr: 202474524 - Employee burned by hot asphalt while repairing roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307186478 | 10/23/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Cabral Roofing & Waterproofing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 11, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a twelve-man crew repairing the roof of an unoccupied, single-story, 250,000 sq ft building in City of Industry, CA. He was installing a cap sheet near a skylight and mopping hot asphalt when he walked backward, slipped, and fell onto freshly laid hot material. As he fell, he tried to grab onto the asphalt mop cart to keep his balance, but his left forearm went into the hot asphalt contained in the cart. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his face and left forearm. He was transported to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for approximately 12 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307186478 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |