Accident Summary Nr: 202474516 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187658 | 03/19/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Heath Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 3, 2007, Employee #1, a welder/foreman, was working at a site where a new building to house a forging press was under construction. He stepped backward and fell 17 ft through a floor opening. Employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for three days for an injury to his left pelvis. The floor opening was neither covered nor guarded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307187658 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |