Accident Summary Nr: 202474490 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Ceiling Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202474490 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 03/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718763303/20/20081542236220Advanced Maintenance

Abstract: On March 20, 2008, Employee #1 was working alone on a dropped ceiling in the warehouse area of the worksite. While Employee #1 was performing his duties, a coworker was working from below on scissor lift unscrewing the ceiling's corner metal angle frame connectors. When Employee #1 stepped onto a corner of ceiling panel, the panel disconnected from metal angle frame, creating an open ceiling. Employee #1 fell through the ceiling approximately 13 ft. striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, JOIST, CEILING, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307187633 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)