Accident Summary Nr: 202474482 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pallet Jack Load Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307187153 | 01/10/2008 | 5074 | 423720 | Absolute Power Systems |
Abstract: On November 5, 2007, an employee, an electrician, was moving a generator on a pallet jack with the help of two coworkers into a room. In the process, the load tipped over and landed on the left of the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307187153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |