Accident Summary Nr: 202474474 - Five Employees Sustain Chemical Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307186213 | 09/27/2007 | 7361 | 541612 | Bbsi |
Abstract: On September 27, 2007, five employees were involved in a chemical exposure incident. The employees were working in the Central Processing Room where they sorted, reclaimed, and recycled waste from household and business sources. At approximately 12:00 p.m. a burlap bag in a fiber drum was broken open during processing and released a cloud of dust. Symptoms included eye, nose and throat irritation, headache, metallic taste in the mouth, nausea and vomiting. Samples were taken. The samples taken looked like gold talc powder. The lab analysis found these metals in highest concentration: copper, zinc, iron and magnesium. This finding is consistent with paint pigment powder. All five were hospitalized and were released within several hours of arrival at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307186213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |