Accident Summary Nr: 202474458 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186874 | 12/12/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Pennington Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 30, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter/sheet layer, was on the roof top, engaged in framing work on the first level of the roof. He was walking along when he stepped on the cover of a roof opening and fell through it. He sustained a fractured femur and fractures to both wrists. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307186874 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |