Accident Summary Nr: 202474417 - Employee injured when leg impaled in fall onto rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186247 | 10/03/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | F.W.Hoffmeister Masonry & Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 5, 2007, Employee #1, a mason with F.W. Hoffmeister Masonry & Concrete, Inc., was working on a 4 ft by 2 ft by 18 ft brick column at a construction site in Covina, CA. He was situated on the first level of a two-story metal scaffold when the plank on which he was standing suddenly shifted. He free fell 8 ft to the ground, impaling his upper right thigh on some vertical rebar in front of the scaffold. He suffered a punture wound on his right leg and was transported to USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three nights. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection, nor was the rebar capped with protective covers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307186247 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |