Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202474375 - Employee Injured In Fall While Walking On Beam

Accident: 202474375 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 08/27/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30718599109/12/20071791Welding Unlimited Inc

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 27, 2007, Employee #1, of Welding Unlimited, Inc., was at the site of a cathedral under construction in Downey, CA. The structural steel beams, columns, and corrugated steel decking were being erected by a 30-ton hydraulic truck crane, while local iron workers were performing the manual labor. Employee #1 had just climbed a beam and was walking on the top flange when he lost his balance and fell 10 ft 2 in. onto a dirt surface. He sustained multiple fractures to his right arm and impalement of his left arm on some rebar. He was transported to Saint Francis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: fracture, impaled, iron worker, work rules, construction, fall, walking on beam, arm, lost balance, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307185991 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:10
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)