Accident Summary Nr: 202474367 - Employee Fractures Arm after Falling 15 Feet Off a Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185884 | 08/23/2007 | 4225 | 493110 | Kenko Freight Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 pm, on August 7, 2007, Employee #1 of Kenko Freight Systems Inc., was seriously injured when he fell from a pallet. The accident occurred in the warehousing area near the loading dock. Employee #2 was operating a forklift to elevate Employee #1 fourteen feet and 10 inches to access materials on storage racks. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in a rush to get the job done, so Employee #1 stood on the pallet and was raised by the forks to obtain the product without having to bring down the entire pallet as required by the employer's sanctioned procedure. While elevated at the top level storage rack at 14 ft. 10 in., Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right arm and lacerations, and was transported to St Francis Medical Center where he spent 3 nights for treatment and observation for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307185884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |