Accident Summary Nr: 202474334 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Overhead Crane Hook

Accident Summary Nr: 202474334 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718659311/06/20073399331221Carlton Forge Works

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 2007, an employee was working a saw operator who had worked for the company for two years. He was cutting a piece of metal with a saw when he was struck on the head by the hook of an overhead crane operated by a coworker. The hook got caught on the corner of the saw table. As the operator continued to lift, the hook snapped and hit the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for concussion.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, MACHINE OPERATOR, OVERLOADED, SAW, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307186593 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction