Accident Summary Nr: 202474292 - Employee Sustains Minor Injuries When Struck by Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186106 | 09/20/2007 | 5531 | 441310 | S H Auto Parts Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as an auto parts manager for a privately owned company that engages in the retail sales of automotive parts and the installation of intake systems and lights. On July 30, 2007, Employee #1 was opening a 10-ft high and 10-ft long metal rolling manually operated gate for a client. Employee #1 was attempting to close the gate, but it was "stuck". The client decided to help Employee#1 and pulled on the gate causing it to fall on Employee #1. The track that the gate rolled on was uneven. The employer did not maintain the gate in a safe operating condition. Employee #1 sustained strains and sprains but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307186106 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Sales workers, parts |