Accident Summary Nr: 202474276 - Worker Suffers Serious Head Trama in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186114 | 09/21/2007 | 4225 | 493110 | Beltmann Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered an accident at 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 2007, near a dock-door inside a warehouse. The Beltmann Group is located at 13021 Leffingwell Avenue, Santa Fe Springs, California. Employee #1 was driving a forklift, S.No 2EM05846, driving backwards down a dock ramp by the dock-door, when the forklift tilted to one side near the dock and hit the dock-wall resulting in the accident. Employee #1 suffered trama to the head as well as a fracture to the eye socket. Employee #1, was interviewed later about his accident and stated that he pressed the gas pedal instead of brake pedal while driving lift backwards and hit the wall of a dock door. This in turn resulted in the right side of his face hitting the bar rollover protection, causing an eye and head trama. The injured was transported to, St. Francis Medical Center, and hospitalized there for six days. The forklift did not completely fall off the dock but kept hanging between the ramp and dock door. The forklift was observed to be in good working condition. The brakes on the forklift were functioning correctly at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307186114 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |