Accident Summary Nr: 202474250 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Objects Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186072 | 09/19/2007 | 4222 | 493120 | Versacold Logistics Services |
Abstract: On July 19, 2007, Employee #1, a warehouse worker was operating an industrial truck. He was working alone moving pallets of sixty boxes of hamburger patties to the loading dock from the refrigerator unit. The boxes were wrapped and stored on metal storage racks. The racks are four levels high and deep. Crossbars hang on the racks and are capable of movement on one end, and must be latched on to the frame of the rack at the other end. Two cross bars are side by side, a couple feet apart and are capable of bearing the weight of a pallet. In order to access stored products, the crossbars need to be removed. The crossbar is removed by the use of an extension tool, that releases the crossbar from one end of the rack and then it falls to the side of the rack. The last row of the rack has the crossbars permanently in place. Employee #1 has to get off of his industrial truck and use the extension tool to remove the crossbars. Employee #1 unloaded the products from the first two rows, and the first, second, and third levels of the third row. He was moving the crossbars of the third row, third level, when the product resting on the fourth level of the third row came down and struck him. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307186072 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |