Accident Summary Nr: 202474219 - Employee's hand cut by wire, later becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 202474219 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718633810/12/20071799561790180 Connect

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 1, 2007, Employee #, a television field technician with four months of experience, was installing a communications system in a private residence when he sustained a wire cut on his finger. The cut became infected and Employee #1 was hospitalized for 5 days for treatment.

Keywords: INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, INFECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307186338 Hospitalized injury Puncture Technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other