Accident Summary Nr: 202474219 - Employee's hand cut by wire, later becomes infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186338 | 10/12/2007 | 1799 | 561790 | 180 Connect |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 1, 2007, Employee #, a television field technician with four months of experience, was installing a communications system in a private residence when he sustained a wire cut on his finger. The cut became infected and Employee #1 was hospitalized for 5 days for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307186338 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |