Accident Summary Nr: 202474177 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202474177 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 06/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718594209/05/20071731238210Freeway Electric

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 2007, Employee #1, a general laborer with Freeway Electric, and a coworker were installing barbed wire at a job site in Azura, CA. They were using ladders to put up the fencing 6 ft to 8 ft above ground level. Employee #1 was using a 6 ft A-frame wooden ladder and the coworker was using a 6 ft A-frame fiberglass ladder. Employee #1 was using his ladder in the closed position and had it leaning against a wall because the ground in the area was covered with large rocks and dirt. In the process of installing the barbed wire, Employee #1 fell off the ladder and sustained an injury to the back of his head. Employee #1's supervisor was not at the site at the time of the accident, but he was aware of the task that was being performed. The ladder had a 10 in. section missing at the base and had numerous cracks. The employer should not have had damaged equipment that represents a fall hazard available to its workers. Employee #1 was given a safety orientation at the start of his employment, which included a section on the safe use of ladders

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307185942 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder