Accident Summary Nr: 202474177 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185942 | 09/05/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Freeway Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 2007, Employee #1, a general laborer with Freeway Electric, and a coworker were installing barbed wire at a job site in Azura, CA. They were using ladders to put up the fencing 6 ft to 8 ft above ground level. Employee #1 was using a 6 ft A-frame wooden ladder and the coworker was using a 6 ft A-frame fiberglass ladder. Employee #1 was using his ladder in the closed position and had it leaning against a wall because the ground in the area was covered with large rocks and dirt. In the process of installing the barbed wire, Employee #1 fell off the ladder and sustained an injury to the back of his head. Employee #1's supervisor was not at the site at the time of the accident, but he was aware of the task that was being performed. The ladder had a 10 in. section missing at the base and had numerous cracks. The employer should not have had damaged equipment that represents a fall hazard available to its workers. Employee #1 was given a safety orientation at the start of his employment, which included a section on the safe use of ladders
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307185942 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |