Accident Summary Nr: 202474151 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185868 | 08/21/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | S & S Foods |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a Bridge Con-Vey slitter machine, Model Number CVS-18, Serial Number 266675-NN. He was in training, but was left alone by his trainer for approximately 30 minutes, who was unaware Employee #1 was performing this task. Employee #1 turned the power to the machine off, but did not utilize lockout procedures. He removed the side panels, exposing chains and sprockets in order to remove remnants of meat from the chain. He powered the machine on and tried to hold the chain with a sponge. His left hand was pulled into the sprocket resulting in an amputation of the left hand third and fourth fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307185868 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |