Accident Summary Nr: 202474128 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Printing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185819 | 08/15/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Wna Comet West |
Abstract: On June 18, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a Plate Printing Machine (F&L Design and Manufacture, S: LPP-01, M: LPP) located in the masterpiece line area of the worksite. Employee #1 was a machine operator with WNA Comet West, Inc. for approximately 7 years, and had worked on the plate printing machine for approximately three 3 weeks before the incident. WNA Comet West, Inc. is a privately owned company that engages in the manufacture of plastic cutlery. The trough in which the ink was spread was approximately 4 inches away from the in-running rolls that were typically 1 inch apart, but came together momentarily. Ink was placed in a trough while the machine was running. As the employee was spreading ink with a 6-inch spatula, her right hand got caught in between the rolls when they came together, resulting in an amputation of her right hand distal portion of the index finger. The in-running rolls near the ink trough of the plate printing machine were not guarded at the time of the incident. Employee #1's supervisor was in the work area at the time of incident and was aware of the task that Employee #1 was performing. The employer did not ensure that the machine, which creates a pressing action, was adequately guarded to prevent the entry of employee's hands in the zone of danger, represented by the in-running rollers coming together.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307185819 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |