Accident Summary Nr: 202474052 - Employee Loses Consciousness after Inhaling Chemical Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 202474052 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 06/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718551208/08/20075411445110Northgate Market

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 28, 2007, Employee #1, a meat clerk at a grocery retail store, was mopping the kitchen floor, when the vapors from the cleaning product used to clean the kitchen's hood and filter caused him to lose consciousness and induced vomiting, headache, and an upset stomach. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and released the next day.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307185512 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 307185512 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction