Accident Summary Nr: 202474052 - Employee Loses Consciousness after Inhaling Chemical Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307185512 | 08/08/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Northgate Market |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on June 28, 2007, Employee #1, a meat clerk at a grocery retail store, was mopping the kitchen floor, when the vapors from the cleaning product used to clean the kitchen's hood and filter caused him to lose consciousness and induced vomiting, headache, and an upset stomach. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307185512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 307185512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |