Accident Summary Nr: 202474045 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Jump Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307184754 | 05/25/2007 | 2449 | 321920 | Arbo Box Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 16, 2007, Employee #1 was assembling boxes at Arbo Box Incorporated. During assembly, he broke a piece of pine wood (with a 1-inch by 1-inch cross-section) required to complete his box. He was unable to find a saw operator to cut another piece of wood so, rather than wait for a saw operator to become available to cut a piece of dimensioned wood, he operated a jump saw himself. While performing the cut, he inadvertently amputated the thumb and two fingers of his left hand. He was transported to Whittier Presbyterian Hospital, and then transferred to Western Hand Specialist, where he was treated for his injuries and released at approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 16, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307184754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |